Real Estate in the canton of Zürich
The average price per m² in the canton of Zürich in May 2026 is CHF 12'119, with an average of CHF 13'065 for flats and CHF 11'173 for houses.
Our latest valuations in the canton of Zürich
Get a free online valuation of your property:
Canton of Zürich: Real Estate price per m² trends
Average prices per m² in the canton of Zürich have changed by +2.7% over the last 12 months. The prices for flats in the canton of Zürich have changed by +1.3% over the last 3 months, by +4.5% over the last 6 months and by +2.4% over the last year. For houses, the trend is +0.7% over the past 3 months, +0.2% over the past 6 months and +2.9% over the past year.
- 3 months +1.3%
- 6 months +4.5%
- 12 months +2.4%
- 3 months +0.7%
- 6 months +0.2%
- 12 months +2.9%
Canton of Zürich: Median property prices per m²
This means that there are as many apartments with a price per m2 below CHF 11'777 as there are apartments with a higher price.
-
StudioCHF 12'727
-
2 to 2.5 roomsCHF 13'223
-
3 to 3.5 roomsCHF 12'650
-
4 to 4.5 roomsCHF 11'328
-
5 to 5.5 roomsCHF 10'561
-
6 rooms and moreCHF 9'608
- 60% of apartments are worth between CHF 8'900 & CHF 17'400 per m²
- The bottom 20% of apartments are worth less than CHF 8'900 per m²
- The top 20% of apartments are worth more than CHF 17'400 per m²
This means that there are as many houses with a price per m2 below CHF 10'451 as there are houses with a higher price.
-
1 to 2.5 roomsCHF 11'153
-
3 to 3.5 roomsCHF 11'294
-
4 to 4.5 roomsCHF 10'795
-
5 to 5.5 roomsCHF 10'593
-
6 to 6.5 roomsCHF 10'451
-
7 rooms and moreCHF 10'200
- 60% of houses are worth between CHF 7'826 & CHF 13'687 per m²
- The bottom 20% of houses are worth less than CHF 7'826 per m²
- The top 20% of houses are worth more than CHF 13'687 per m²
Canton of Zürich: Price per m² by city
Location |
Average price per m2 of an apartment (CHF) |
Average price per m2 of a house (CHF) |
Price per m²: Canton of Zürich. Updated on April 30, 2026.
Properties for sale in the canton of Zürich
Canton of Zürich: Quality of life and real estate market
Contact your local team
We are available to answer all your questions, advise you and support you in your sale.