m² price Altstadt (Chur)

Altstadt (Chur): Price per m²

Loading...

Real Estate in Altstadt (Chur)

The average price per m² in Altstadt (Chur) in August 2026 is CHF 9'394, with an average of CHF 8'978 for flats and CHF 9'811 for houses.

Price per m² - Apartments
Price per m² - Houses
Portfolio

Our latest valuations near Altstadt (Chur)

CHF 8'447 / m2

7000 Chur

1 bathroom
3.5 rooms
1 parking
94 m2
CHF 3'933 / m2

7000 Chur

1969
CHF 13'203 / m2

7000 Chur

2 bathrooms
5 rooms
200 m2
CHF 10'878 / m2

7064 Tschiertschen

1 bathroom
3.5 rooms
1 parking
78 m2
CHF 8'900 / m2

7000 Chur

1 bathroom
4 rooms
100 m2
CHF 10'436 / m2

7064 Tschiertschen

1 bathroom
4 rooms
1 parking
70 m2
CHF 7'165 / m2

7000 Chur

2 bathrooms
4.5 rooms
100 m2
CHF 7'512 / m2

7000 Chur

1 bathroom
3.5 rooms
1 parking
84 m2
CHF 7'049 / m2

7000 Chur

1 bathroom
4.5 rooms
1 parking
102 m2
CHF 7'388 / m2

7000 Chur

2 bathrooms
4 rooms
2 parkings
165 m2

Get a free online valuation of your property:

Select a property type:

Altstadt (Chur): Real Estate price per m² trends

Average prices per m² in Altstadt (Chur) have changed by +3.5% over the last 12 months. The prices for flats in Altstadt (Chur) have changed by +0.4% over the last 3 months, by -0.9% over the last 6 months and by +0.4% over the last year. For houses, the trend is -1% over the past 3 months, -1.8% over the past 6 months and +6.6% over the past year.

Apartments: average price per m²
CHF 8'978
(min. CHF 5'514 - max. CHF 18'205)
  • 3 months +0.4%
  • 6 months -0.9%
  • 12 months +0.4%
Houses: average price per m²
CHF 9'811
(min. CHF 3'857 - max. CHF 18'205)
  • 3 months -1%
  • 6 months -1.8%
  • 12 months +6.6%
Our index of average property prices per m² is updated every month.

Altstadt (Chur): Median property prices per m²

Apartments: median price per m²
CHF 7'990

This means that there are as many apartments with a price per m2 below CHF 7'990 as there are apartments with a higher price.

  • Studio
    CHF 8'506
  • 2 to 2.5 rooms
    CHF 8'250
  • 3 to 3.5 rooms
    CHF 8'134
  • 4 to 4.5 rooms
    CHF 8'220
  • 5 to 5.5 rooms
    CHF 7'120
  • 6 rooms and more
    CHF 11'899
Data last updated: August 2026
Based on 468 apartments properties listed or sold in the last 12 months.
Source: Lookmove
  • 60% of apartments are worth between CHF 6'778 & CHF 10'883 per m²
  • The bottom 20% of apartments are worth less than CHF 6'778 per m²
  • The top 20% of apartments are worth more than CHF 10'883 per m²
Houses: median price per m²
CHF 9'913

This means that there are as many houses with a price per m2 below CHF 9'913 as there are houses with a higher price.

  • 1 to 2.5 rooms
    CHF 9'565
  • 3 to 3.5 rooms
    CHF 7'657
  • 4 to 4.5 rooms
    CHF 8'044
  • 5 to 5.5 rooms
    CHF 9'710
  • 6 to 6.5 rooms
    CHF 11'101
  • 7 rooms and more
    CHF 9'905
Data last updated: August 2026
Based on 266 houses properties listed or sold in the last 12 months.
Source: Lookmove
  • 60% of houses are worth between CHF 8'000 & CHF 11'970 per m²
  • The bottom 20% of houses are worth less than CHF 8'000 per m²
  • The top 20% of houses are worth more than CHF 11'970 per m²

Altstadt (Chur): Price per m² by district

Location
Average price per m2 of an apartment (CHF)
Average price per m2 of a house (CHF)

Price per m²: Altstadt (Chur). Updated on August 31, 2026.

Houses and apartments for sale near Altstadt (Chur)

Altstadt (Chur): Quality of life and real estate market

The city of Chur has 8 main neighborhoods main neighborhoods:
  • Altstadt
  • Sand
  • Kasernenquartier
  • Industriegebiet
  • Loestrasse - Lürlibad
  • Masans
  • Rheinquartier I
  • Rheinquartier II

In 2020, the average taxable income per taxpayer in Chur was CHF 71'351, i.e. 9.7% less than the national average of CHF 79'015. Chur thus ranks 957th out of all the 2'203 municipalities of the country.

There were 14 new residential buildings built in Chur in 2022. This represents 219 dwellings, or 5.7 new dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants for the town — the canton thus ranks 168th out of 2'203 in terms of new housing units per capita.

In 2024, 0.19% of the dwellings were vacant in Chur. As a comparison, in Switzerland, the rate of vacant dwellings was 1.08% that same year.

Switzerland had an average of 224.1 inhabitants per km² on its territory in 2023, while in Chur, the density was 718.1 inhabitants per km² on average — Chur is the 376th most densely populated (out of 2'203).

Contact your local team

We are available to answer all your questions, advise you and support you in your sale.

Purple logo of the real estate agency Neho
Thinking about selling your property?

Local agents|10'300 satisfied sellers|Fair fixed fee