m² price Peney-le-Jorat (1059)

Peney-le-Jorat (1059): Price per m²

Loading...

Real Estate in Switzerland

The average price per m² in Switzerland in August 2026 is CHF 7'473, with an average of CHF 8'253 for flats and CHF 6'692 for houses.

Price per m² - Apartments
Price per m² - Houses
Portfolio

Our latest valuations near Peney-le-Jorat (1059)

CHF 7'345 / m2

1058 Villars-Tiercelin

2 bathrooms
6.5 rooms
220 m2
CHF 8'282 / m2

1058 Villars-Tiercelin

2 bathrooms
4 rooms
3 parkings
140 m2
CHF 4'728 / m2

1041 Montaubion-Chardonney

2 bathrooms
11 rooms
355 m2
CHF 7'712 / m2

1059 Peney-le-Jorat

2 bathrooms
3.5 rooms
2 parkings
85 m2
CHF 7'068 / m2

1059 Peney-le-Jorat

2 bathrooms
8 rooms
2 parkings
200 m2
CHF 6'744 / m2

1041 Montaubion-Chardonney

2 bathrooms
4.5 rooms
6 parkings
166 m2
CHF 6'906 / m2

1041 Montaubion-Chardonney

3 bathrooms
4 rooms
2 parkings
165 m2
CHF 9'874 / m2

1058 Villars-Tiercelin

2 bathrooms
7.5 rooms
6 parkings
273 m2
CHF 2'418 / m2

1062 Sottens

1890
CHF 6'850 / m2

1059 Peney-le-Jorat

2 bathrooms
5.5 rooms
1 parking
216 m2

Get a free online valuation of your property:

Select a property type:

Peney-le-Jorat (1059): Real Estate price per m² trends

Average prices per m² in Peney-le-Jorat (1059) have changed by +11.5% over the last 12 months. The prices for flats in Peney-le-Jorat (1059) have changed by -3.5% over the last 3 months, by +8.9% over the last 6 months and by +34.5% over the last year. For houses, the trend is -5.1% over the past 3 months, -6.7% over the past 6 months and -7.9% over the past year.

Apartments: average price per m²
CHF 8'253
(min. CHF 4'492 - max. CHF 38'235)
  • 3 months -3.5%
  • 6 months +8.9%
  • 12 months +34.5%
Houses: average price per m²
CHF 6'692
(min. CHF 3'929 - max. CHF 38'235)
  • 3 months -5.1%
  • 6 months -6.7%
  • 12 months -7.9%
Our index of average property prices per m² is updated every month.

Peney-le-Jorat (1059): Median property prices per m²

Apartments: median price per m²
CHF 7'217

This means that there are as many apartments with a price per m2 below CHF 7'217 as there are apartments with a higher price.

  • Studio
    Not enough data
  • 2 to 2.5 rooms
    CHF 38'235
  • 3 to 3.5 rooms
    CHF 6'806
  • 4 to 4.5 rooms
    CHF 7'916
  • 5 to 5.5 rooms
    CHF 6'000
  • 6 rooms and more
    Not enough data
Data last updated: August 2026
Based on 29 apartments properties listed or sold in the last 12 months.
Source: Lookmove
  • 60% of apartments are worth between CHF 6'368 & CHF 8'534 per m²
  • The bottom 20% of apartments are worth less than CHF 6'368 per m²
  • The top 20% of apartments are worth more than CHF 8'534 per m²
Houses: median price per m²
CHF 7'151

This means that there are as many houses with a price per m2 below CHF 7'151 as there are houses with a higher price.

  • 1 to 2.5 rooms
    Not enough data
  • 3 to 3.5 rooms
    Not enough data
  • 4 to 4.5 rooms
    CHF 8'210
  • 5 to 5.5 rooms
    CHF 8'368
  • 6 to 6.5 rooms
    CHF 6'368
  • 7 rooms and more
    CHF 6'227
Data last updated: August 2026
Based on 47 houses properties listed or sold in the last 12 months.
Source: Lookmove
  • 60% of houses are worth between CHF 5'470 & CHF 8'346 per m²
  • The bottom 20% of houses are worth less than CHF 5'470 per m²
  • The top 20% of houses are worth more than CHF 8'346 per m²

Peney-le-Jorat (1059): Price per m² of surrounding zipcodes

Location
Average price per m2 of an apartment (CHF)
Average price per m2 of a house (CHF)

Price per m²: Peney-le-Jorat (1059). Updated on August 31, 2026.

Houses and apartments for sale near Peney-le-Jorat (1059)

Jorat-Menthue: Quality of life and real estate market

Jorat-Menthue is made up of 5 localities: Villars-Tiercelin (1058), Peney-le-Jorat (1059), Villars-Mendraz (1061), Sottens (1062) and Montaubion-Chardonney (1041).

In 2020, the average taxable income per taxpayer in Jorat-Menthue was CHF 74'995, i.e. 5.1% less than the national average of CHF 79'015. Jorat-Menthue thus ranks 710th out of all the 2'203 municipalities of the country.

In 2024, 1.98% of the dwellings were vacant in Jorat-Menthue. As a comparison, in Switzerland, the rate of vacant dwellings was 1.08% that same year.

Switzerland had an average of 224.1 inhabitants per km² on its territory in 2023, while in Jorat-Menthue, the density was 88.2 inhabitants per km² on average — Jorat-Menthue is the 1564th most densely populated (out of 2'203).

Contact your local team

We are available to answer all your questions, advise you and support you in your sale.

Purple logo of the real estate agency Neho
Thinking about selling your property?

Local agents|10'300 satisfied sellers|Fair fixed fee